Privacy Policy

blueChip Timing Pty Ltd (blueChip Timing, us, we) respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with “personal information”, as defined in the Privacy Act.

Why we collect personal information

From time to time blueChip Timing gathers information from our event organiser clients and customers and other parties to enable us to provide our timing services or hire our timing equipment.

Where practical, customers may deal with blueChip Timing anonymously. However, frequently it is necessary to collect personal information during the course of transactions in order to provide the timing services to you or events.

The personal information may include:

  • name, gender, date of birth, contact details;
  • payment details (such as credit/ debit card number and expiry date) provided when purchasing our services or hiring our equipment; and
  • information about your use of our products and services.

Anything you enter on www.blueChiptiming.com.au (the Website) is only available to blueChip Timing for the particular event for which you register, unless blueChip Timing makes participant lists and/or results public (which would include your name, possibly age, gender, State, Country or any other fields deemed appropriate and timing result), in which case you will have been informed of, and consented to this when you registered for the event.

What happens if personal information is not provided?

We may not be able to provide a proper service to customers or undertake the timing services for which we are engaged, if the required personal information is not provided upon request.

Use of personal information

blueChip Timing may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and administer goods and services, such as verifying a customer’s identity; contacting customers about orders and bookings; processing payments;
  • to provide timing services managed by us (including where we provide this service on behalf of third party organisations);
  • to distribute our newsletters and other communications itself or with the assistance of third party services providers;
  • to provide customer support, including assistance with ordering goods and services and responding to other enquiries or requests;
  • to conduct market research and analysis;
  • to manage job applications;
  • to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims; and
  • to maintain records and comply with Australian law.

International transfers

blueChip Timing may disclose personal information to overseas service providers but only in compliance with all applicable Australian privacy laws.

Storage and Security

Any participant information you enter when you register for an event is held on our system, and you can change this up to the time blueChip Timing closes off the entries. Information held in cookies (used for pre-filling registration fields) can be changed at any time by choosing Your Details’ from the Participants menu.

Personal information may be stored in hard copy, electronic files or both. Hard copy personal information is wherever practical, kept under locked security. Personal information stored on computer is wherever practical, password protected. blueChip Timing uses third party information system providers who may store or have access to personal information. Where possible and practical, we will endeavour to comply with recognised Australian and international standards relating to information security.

Minors

blueChip Timing has adopted the position proposed by the Privacy Commissioner that a young person is able to give their consent when he or she has a sufficient understanding and maturity to understand what is being proposed. When obtaining personal information from minors, blueChip Timing’s staff will make an objective determination before collecting that information as to whether the persons involved would be able to provide informed consent to the use of their personal information.  Otherwise the minor is consented by a parent or guardian on their behalf.

Direct Marketing

Personal information collected for direct marketing purposes will only be collected, used or disclosed with your consent. However, in some circumstances where blueChip Timing cannot practically obtain that consent, we may still engage in direct marketing, but will:

  • include an ‘unsubscribe’ facility so customers and event participants can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time or contact us at [email protected] to remove the customer/event participant’s details from the mailing list; and
  • include a prominent statement to the fact that a customer/event participant may make such a request.

Passwords

You will have noticed that we require you to use your username and password in order to login to our online registration services for events.  This is to prevent others from pretending to be you and registering using your name.

 

Cookies

Like many sites, we use cookies in order to remember your email address and other details so that standard fields can be prefilled.  This is to save you time and effort when registering for an event. Cookies are little bits of information that are stored on your computer (not our server). Most current internet browser programs are set up by default to accept cookies, but you can turn them off if you prefer. Our site will still work well, but you will have more form-filling to do.

If you are using this site from a shared computer, and wish to clear these cookies, go to the Your Details’ page (on the Participants menu) and click on the ‘Clear’ button.

Credit Card Security

We take the issue of credit card security very seriously. We decided when we started the Online Registration service that we could not take risks with your information. We made sure that when you enter credit card information, it would be hosted on a secure server (you may notice a little padlock or key icon appears on your browser when you access secure pages). Details you enter on this page are encrypted from the time you type them in, to the time they arrive at our bank. Even we at blueChip Timing do not get to see your credit card number! We do not keep a record of credit card numbers. There is therefore no risk of anybody getting your card number from our databases.

There has been some publicity about credit card fraud on the internet. It is technically possible for somebody to intercept credit card details where they are entered on a page on an insecure server, and then to use those numbers fraudulently. However most ‘stolen’ numbers have been copied when people use their cards at normal stores, or have been randomly generated using special programs.

Who to contact

If you have a concern about your privacy or a query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us at [email protected]. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.